RoomX AI
RoomX AI is an AI-powered virtual staging tool that helps real estate professionals transform empty property photos into furnished visuals quickly.
What Is RoomX AI?
RoomX AI is an AI-powered virtual staging platform built for real estate professionals. It helps users transform empty property photos into furnished, photorealistic listing images without traditional furniture rental or physical staging. Users can select from more than 10 professional staging styles and generate visuals quickly. The platform also supports listing videos and cinematic scene videos for property marketing. RoomX AI is designed for real estate agents, brokers, agencies, and property marketers who want to present vacant properties more attractively. Its goal is to make professional virtual staging faster, more affordable, and more accessible while helping real estate professionals create engaging property listings.
RoomX AI offers more than 10 professional staging styles and can generate staged property visuals in around 15 to 30 seconds. Its Starter plan costs $29 per month and supports up to 50 staging images per day, while Pro costs $79 and supports up to 200 images per day. The Agency plan costs $199 per month and provides unlimited staging images. RoomX AI also offers listing videos and 720p or 1080p scene videos, depending on the plan. The platform claims complete 5 to 8 room properties can be staged in under 5 minutes.
- Founder: RoomX AI was created by Jacob, an indie maker, frontend developer, and product designer with experience building AI products.
- Launch: RoomX AI was launched as an AI-powered virtual staging solution designed to make property presentation faster and more accessible.
- Use Cases: Real estate virtual staging, property listings, vacant-room visualization, listing videos, and property marketing.
- Technology: RoomX AI uses AI-powered image generation and furniture-placement technology to transform vacant property photographs.
- Target User: Real estate agents, brokers, agencies, property marketers, and professionals handling multiple property listings.
- Acquisition: No publicly disclosed acquisition of RoomX AI was found in the official company information.
Key Features of RoomX AI
Key features are:
- AI Virtual Staging: Easily transform empty property photos into fully furnished, professionally styled images using AI.
- 10+ Staging Styles: Choose from a variety of staging styles to match different design preferences and listing needs.
- Listing Videos: Create engaging property listing videos to showcase homes across marketing platforms.
- Scene Videos: Generate cinematic videos with smooth camera movements in 720p or 1080p quality.
- Fast Generation: Get high-quality staged images within seconds, perfect for quick real estate workflows.
- Unlimited Revisions: Refine your results as many times as needed with paid plans.
- Watermark-Free Images: Enjoy clean, professional images without watermarks on premium plans.
- Multiple Concurrent Tasks: Work on multiple projects at the same time with higher-tier subscriptions.
RoomX AI Pricing
RoomX AI offers four pricing plans for different real estate users.
Here’s how the pricing structure works:
- Free Plan ($0/month)
- Limited to 2 images per month
- Includes watermark
- No video features
- Starter Plan ($29/month)
- Up to 50 images per day
- 20 listing videos per day
- 10 scene videos per month (720p)
- Pro Plan ($79/month)
- Up to 200 images per day
- 50 listing videos per day
- 20 scene videos per month (1080p)
- Agency Plan ($199/month)
- Unlimited images
- 100 videos per day
- 100 scene videos per month
- Priority support
- API access (coming soon)
For real estate agencies managing multiple listings, the higher-tier plans offer strong scalability.
Disclaimer: For the latest and most accurate pricing information, please visit the official RoomX AI website.
Who Is Using RoomX AI?
- Real estate agents who need attractive visuals for vacant properties.
- Brokers managing multiple property listings.
- Real estate agencies handling high-volume staging requirements.
- Property marketers creating content for online listings.
- Realtors who want to show buyers how empty rooms could look furnished.
- Real estate professionals seeking an affordable alternative to physical staging.
What Are the Best RoomX AI Alternatives?
The best RoomX AI alternatives include:
- Snaptrude
- Virtual Staging AI
- InstantDecoAI
- BoxBrownie
- GetFloorPlan
- Redactable
- Asseti
Pros and Cons
Pros
- Fast AI-powered virtual staging.
- Free plan available.
- More than 10 professional staging styles.
- Affordable $29 starter plan.
- High daily image-generation limits.
- Listing and scene video generation.
- Watermark-free images on paid plans.
- Multiple concurrent tasks on higher plans.
- Designed specifically for real estate professionals.
Cons
- Free plan is limited to 2 images per month.
- Free images include a watermark.
- Video features are unavailable on the free plan.
- Higher-volume users need more expensive plans.
- AI staging may not perfectly represent real-world furniture dimensions.
- API access is still listed as coming soon.
Why Choose RoomX AI?
RoomX AI is a strong choice for real estate professionals who want to create attractive property visuals without physical staging.
- Quickly furnish vacant property photos with AI.
- Choose from 10+ professional staging styles.
- Create listing videos and scene videos.
- Stage multiple rooms quickly.
- Reduce the cost associated with traditional staging.
- Use the free plan before paying.
- Higher plans support large-volume property workflows.
Why RoomX AI Is Gaining Popularity
Real estate marketing has shifted heavily toward digital platforms, where first impressions are everything. Empty rooms often look unappealing in listings, making it harder to attract buyers.
RoomX AI solves this by making staging:
- Faster
- Cheaper
- More flexible
Instead of spending thousands on physical staging, agents can now generate staged visuals in seconds.
Some key highlights that make RoomX AI attractive include:
- Generates staged images in 15–30 seconds
- Supports 10+ professional staging styles
- Can stage entire properties in minutes
- Offers both image and video-based marketing content
This combination of speed and versatility makes it ideal for high-volume real estate workflows.
How RoomX AI Works
RoomX AI is designed to be simple and efficient, even for non-technical users.
The process typically follows a straightforward workflow:
- Upload a vacant room image
- Choose a staging style (modern, luxury, minimal, etc.)
- Let AI generate the furnished version
- Download or use it in listings
Within seconds, the platform produces a fully staged image that looks ready for marketing. This simplicity is one of the reasons why AI virtual staging for real estate is becoming widely adopted.
RoomX AI vs Competitors
The main difference between RoomX AI, Apply Design, Virtual Staging AI and BoxBrownie is that RoomX AI combines fast AI staging with property video generation and subscription-based pricing. Apply Design focuses on detailed design and a large furniture library, while Virtual Staging AI offers low-cost image-based staging, and BoxBrownie combines digital property editing with human services. RoomX AI is therefore better suited to users wanting speed, volume, and integrated video marketing.
| Tool | Starting Price | Best For | Speed | Video |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoomX AI | $0 | Real estate virtual staging | 15–30 sec | Yes |
| Apply Design | $7/image | Detailed virtual design | Around 10 min | Limited |
| Virtual Staging AI | $0.46/image | Affordable AI staging | 20–30 sec | Limited |
| InstantDecoAI | $39/month | Interior visualization | Around 30 sec | Limited |
| BoxBrownie | $24/image | Professional editing | 24–48 hours | Varies |
How RoomX AI Works?
RoomX AI is designed to be simple and efficient, even for non-technical users.
The process typically follows a straightforward workflow:
- Upload a vacant room image
- Choose a staging style (modern, luxury, minimal, etc.)
- Let AI generate the furnished version
- Download or use it in listings
Within seconds, the platform produces a fully staged image that looks ready for marketing.
This simplicity is one of the reasons why AI virtual staging for real estate is becoming widely adopted.
How Do We Rate RoomX AI?
| Category | Rating out of 5 |
| Ease of Use | 4.5 |
| AI Staging Quality | 4.5 |
| Speed | 4.8 |
| Features | 4.4 |
| Video Capabilities | 4.4 |
| Pricing | 4.5 |
| Overall Rating | 4.5 |
RoomX AI Review
RoomX AI is a practical AI virtual staging platform for real estate professionals who want to create property visuals quickly. Its biggest advantage is speed. Instead of arranging physical furniture or waiting days for traditional staging, users can generate furnished property images within seconds. The platform also goes beyond basic image generation by offering listing videos and cinematic scene videos. This makes it useful for agents who want to promote properties through modern digital marketing channels. Paid plans provide high daily image limits, making RoomX AI particularly suitable for agents and agencies managing multiple listings.
The main limitation is that AI-generated furniture placement should be treated as a marketing visualization rather than an exact representation of a property's dimensions. Still, for fast and affordable property presentation, RoomX AI offers strong value.
Conclusion
RoomX AI is a useful AI virtual staging platform for real estate agents, brokers, and agencies that want professional property visuals without traditional staging. Its fast image generation, 10+ staging styles, listing videos and scene videos make it a versatile marketing tool. The free plan lets users test the platform, while paid plans provide much higher generation limits and remove watermarks. Overall, RoomX AI is a strong choice for real estate professionals who prioritize speed, affordability, and scalable virtual staging.
FAQ
What is RoomX AI?
RoomX AI is an AI virtual staging platform that transforms vacant property photos into furnished real estate visuals.
Is RoomX AI free?
Yes. RoomX AI offers a Free plan with 2 staging images per month. Free images include a watermark.
How much does RoomX AI cost?
RoomX AI's paid plans start at $29 per month for Starter, $79 per month for Pro and $199 per month for Agency.
Who is RoomX AI best for?
RoomX AI is best for real estate agents, brokers, agencies and property marketers who need fast virtual staging.
How fast does RoomX AI generate images?
RoomX AI states that staged visuals can be generated in around 15 to 30 seconds, depending on the workflow.
How many staging styles does RoomX AI offer?
RoomX AI provides access to more than 10 professional staging styles.
Does RoomX AI create videos?
Yes. RoomX AI offers listing videos and scene videos. Higher plans include 720p or 1080p scene-video options.
User Reviews
No reviews yet for RoomX AI.
Featured Tools
Featured AI tools from TechShark
Fashion Diffusion AI
Fashion Diffusion is an AI-powered fashion design platform that helps brands and designers create clothing designs, virtual try-ons, AI models, product photos, and marketing visuals faster and cost-effectively.
Paid
Veo 4
Veo 4 AI is an AI video creation platform that generates dramatic videos from text, images, audio, and video prompts using realistic motion and synchronized sound.
Paid
Happy Horse
HappyHorse AI is an AI-powered video generator that creates cinematic videos with synchronized audio from text, images, and prompts instantly.
Paid
Seedance 2
Seedance 2.0 is an AI-powered video generation platform that transforms text, images, audio, and video into cinematic, multi-shot content with advanced motion control, reference-based consistency, and synchronized sound production.
Freemium
Alternatives
Alternatives to RoomX AI
The best RoomX AI alternatives include Apply Design, Virtual Staging AI, InstantDecoAI and BoxBrownie. Apply Design is a good option for users wanting a large furniture selection, while Virtual Staging AI focuses on low-cost AI staging. InstantDecoAI is useful for interior visualization, and BoxBrownie is better for professional property editing services. RoomX AI is particularly attractive for users who want fast staging combined with listing and scene video generation.
4.6Gendo
Real-Estate
Gendo is an AI-powered architectural visualization platform and collaborative canvas designed for architects, interior designers, and real estate professionals. It transforms 2D sketches, CAD line work, photos, and 3D/BIM exports into photorealistic renders in seconds while preserving exact architectural geometry.
4.5Pascal Editor
Real-Estate
Pascal Editor is a free, open-source 3D building tool that lets users create, edit, and share architectural projects, turning spaces into interactive digital twins.
4.5Snaptrude
3D
Snaptrude is an AI-powered building design platform that helps architects, engineers, and construction professionals create, collaborate, and optimize BIM-based projects faster with cloud collaboration and automation.
4.6Redactable
Legal
Redactable is an AI-powered document redaction platform that automatically detects and permanently removes sensitive information from PDFs and scanned documents, helping organizations improve privacy, security, compliance, and workflow efficiency.
4.4Asseti
Real-Estate
Asseti is an AI-powered asset management platform that automates inspections, monitors infrastructure, detects defects, creates digital asset registers, and helps organizations improve maintenance, reduce costs, and extend asset lifecycles.
4.5GetFloorPlan
Real-Estate
Getfloorplan is an AI-powered floor plan visualization platform that transforms 2D layouts into realistic 3D floor plans, virtual tours, and photorealistic renders for real estate and architecture professionals.
Paintit
Design
Paintit.ai helps users redesign interiors, exteriors, and commercial spaces using AI-generated visuals, style ideas, furniture suggestions, and fast room transformations online.
Mastt
Project Management
Mastt is an AI-powered construction project management platform that helps teams manage budgets, risks, schedules, contracts, and reporting with real-time dashboards.
Leni
Real-Estate
Leni is an AI-powered platform that simplifies customer engagement, automates workflows, and enhances business productivity through intelligent tools, seamless integrations, and data-driven insights.
